Privacy Policy

  1.      PURPOSE

1.1      Everything Early Learning recognizes the importance of privacy and the risk of the unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information that comes  into  the  possession  or  control  of Everything Early Learning the  name  of  the from the  use  by  customers  of the  interactive  e-commerce function of the Everything Early Learning website.

1.2      Everything Early Learning further recognizes the necessity to design and implement measures for the security of personal Information that comes into the possession or control of Everything Early Learning from the use by customers  of the interactive e-commerce function of the Everything Early Learning website. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to describe the types of personal information collected from customers using the interactive e-commerce function of the Everything Early Learning website. How such information is used and the measures taken by Everything Early Learning to ensure its privacy and security.

  •      DEFINITIONS

2.1      In this Website Privacy Policy, unless otherwise stated, the following terms shall have the meaning prescribed for each:

“Personal Information” means all information about an identifiable individual provided or otherwise collected by the interactive e-commerce function of the Everything Early Learning  Website. Personal information includes all information about an identifiable person as defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 and includes for purposes of this Website Privacy Policy the person’s home address, email address, telephone number, credit and information and account password.

“Website” means the set of interconnected web pages designed and developed by Everything Early Learning which includes an interactive function for the online purchase of products.

  •      APPLICABILITY

3.1      This Website Privacy Policy applies to Everything Early Learning   and   customers accessing the interactive e-commerce function of the Everything Early Learning Website. It describes the technology and procedures of Everything Early Learning  in offering its products and services to customers accessing the inter-active function of the Website to ensure the privacy and security of their Personal Information.

  •      POLICY

4.1      Everything Early Learning is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of Personal Information and to meeting its obligations under all applicable Canadian privacy legislation.

4.2      Everything Early Learning is committed to collecting, using and disclosing, Personal lnformation provided by customers through the interactive e-commerce function of the Everything Early Learning Website only for reasonable and bona fide business-related purposes.

4.3      Everything Early Learning is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure the continuing privacy and security of all Personal lnformation provided by customers through the interactive e-commerce function of the  Everything Early Learning Website.

4.4      Everything Early Learning has established the position of Privacy Officer, responsible for the development and implementation of all necessary rules and procedures for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of Personal information, including Personal lnformation provided by customers  through  the  interactive e-commerce function of the Everything Early Learning Website. The Privacy Officer shall ensure compliance with this Website Privacy Policy and all applicable privacy legislation.

  •      PRIVACY STANDARDS

5.1      Personal Information of customers disclosed through their use of the interactive e- commerce function of the Everything Early Learning Website shall be collected, used and disclosed by Everything Early Learning the name of the only for reasonable, business-related purposes, and in accordance with the following privacy principles:

5.1.1   Consent

(a)       Express consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Customer consent to use Personal Information disclosed through their use of the interactive e-commerce function of the Website is implied for the purposes of undertaking the purchase of products from Everything Early Learning  and other reasonably expected business-related purposes.

(b)       Everything Early Learning may use and disclose Personal lnformation provided by customers through the interactive e-commerce function of the Everything Early Learning website, without consent, for compliance with any applicable law, regulation, or the order of any court or other lawfully constituted authority.

5.1.2               Limiting Collection. The collection of Personal Information from customers through the interactive e-commerce function of the Website will be restricted to that required by the Everything Early Learning to undertake the business-related purposes for which it was provided and for Everything Early Learning to meet its legal obligations.

5.1.3               Limiting the Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal lnformation.

Personal information collected from customers through the interactive e-commerce function of the Website will be used, disclosed and retained only for undertaking the purchase of products from Everything Early Learning and other reasonably expected business-related purposes, or for compliance with any applicable law, regulation, or order of any court or other lawfully constituted authority.

5.1.4               Security of Personal lnformation.  Everything Early Learning  will take all commercially reasonable steps to protect Personal lnformation from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Reasonable steps include physical, electronic and procedural measures appropriate to the level of sensitivity of the Personal Information.

5.1.5               Access to Personal Information

(a)                  Customers may access their Personal Information provided through the interactive e-commerce function of the Website to confirm its accuracy or completeness or to update their Personal Information, by contacting the Privacy Officer.

(b)                  Everything Early Learning will correct or update any Personal Information upon request.

(c)                   Everything Early Learning reserves the right to charge a customer requesting access to their Personal Information a reasonable fee for doing so where the costs of providing access are significant.

5.1.6              Response to Inquiries and Complaints. The Privacy Officer will investigate and respond to all customer complaints in regard to the treatment of their Personal lnformation at the earliest opportunity. If the complaint is found to be justified, the Privacy Officer will so inform the customer and ensure that appropriate corrective measures are taken.

  • CONTACT

6.1 Questions concerning this policy should be brought to the attention of the Company Privacy Officer at info@everythingearlylearning.ca.